Jeunes seniors 2018 L’ Argentine se retire

L’Argentine a informé l’ITF de sa renonciation à organiser les prochains championnats du monde et des championnats individuels des jeunes seniors en 2018 . Elle déclare en effet ne pas pouvoir assurer les meilleures conditions aux joueurs,

l’ITF est en recherche d’un site pouvant accueillir ces championnats et de préférence dans la première moitié de 2018.

 

The ITF is informed by the Argentine Tennis Association that in order to ensure the best conditions for players it is not in a position to proceed with the staging of the Young Seniors World Team and Individual Championships in 2018.

Argentina has requested the ITF to seek an alternative host which we will of course look to do as a matter of urgency, ideally in the first half of 2018.

Our website has been updated accordingly and you are requested to wait on further information about next year’s Young Seniors Event, which we will endeavour to issue in the coming weeks.

The timing of the Seniors World Team & Individual Championships is under discussion and further information will be issued in due course.

 

Résultats des finales 

50
Singles :

M50: vainqueur Marco Filippeschi (ITA) 

Finaliste Martin Persson (SWE)
W50: vainqueur Klaartje Van Baarle (BEL) 

Finaliste : Rosalyn Nideffer (USA) 
Doubles:

M50 :   vainqueur Ralph Schmucking- Rene Sturm (GER) 

Finaliste : Karsten Braasch- Henrich Blase

W50 : vainqueur Mariana Matilde Metola- Monica Liliana Patron (ARG)  

Finaliste : Rosalyn Nideffer – Gretchen Rush (USA) 
Mixte 50: vainqueur Fernando De Marinis – Monica Liliana Patron (ARG) 

Finaliste : Yale Vitale Nadler – Gilad Bloom (ISR) 

55

Singles : 

M55:  vainqueur: Mike Fedderly (USA)

Finaliste : Peter Markes (USA)
W55: vainqueur Helga Nauck(GER) 

Finaliste : Vicki V. Buholz (USA) 

Doubles:

M55 :  vainqueur Konstantinos Effraimoglou (GRE)-Jacques Hervet (FRA)

Finaliste :Mike Fedderly-Mike Tammen (USA)

W55: vainqueur Ros Balodis -Leanne Swaysland (AUS)

Finaliste : Beatriz Villaverde – Marcela Voyame (ARG)

Mixte 55 : vainqueur Carole DeBruin-Berend Betz (NED) 

Finaliste : Philip Seeman (NZL) – Laura DeVittori (ITA)



60

Singles :

M60: vainqueur Glenn Busby (AUS) 

Finaliste :Pierre Godfroid (BEL) 

W60:  vainqueur Diane Baker (USA)

Finaliste : Susan Wright (USA)

Doubles:

M60 : Glenn Busby (AUS) – Ross Persons (USA)

Finaliste : Daniel Waldman- Wesley Cash (USA) 

W60: Susan Wright (USA) – Patricia Medrado (BRA)

Finaliste : Jenny Cerff (RSA) – Abbi Neuthaler (USA) 

Mixte 60 :vainqueur Pierre Godfroid (BEL) – Patricia Medrado (BRA) 

Finaliste : Shannon Gordon Carney- Rollin Rhone (USA)